Our Town

Dodge City, Alabama is ideally located between Huntsville and Birmingham, right on Interstate 65. Dodge City is also only 15 minutes from the city of Cullman as well and can be considered the “Gateway to Smith Lake”. All the convenience of a bigger city can be found in this small community that will have you whistling the theme to the “Andy Griffith Show”.

Leadership

Town of Dodge City 2020 Mayor and Council

The following town officers were all re-elected in the Fall of 2020:

Mayor: Tawana Canada

Council: Inez McDonald, Anthony Todd, Irvin Chumley, Murray Lowe, and Jason Gurney

Town Clerk: Vicki Ogletree

History

The town of Dodge City is in its Eighth Council Term. Here is a listing of the town councils to the present:

First Council

January 25, 1994 – September 30, 1996

Mayor – Perry Ray

Council Place 1 – Ronald White
Council Place 2 – Gerald Turner
Council Place 3 – Anthony Todd
Council Place 4 – Carl Hastings
Council Place 5 – Wayne Day

Clerk – Vicki Ogletree

Second Council

October 1, 1996 – September 30, 2000

Mayor – Perry Ray

Council Place 1 – Walter & Priscilla Stewart
Council Place 2 – Tawana Canada
Council Place 3 – Anthony Todd
Council Place 4 – Carl Hastings
Council Place 5 – Ervin Chumley

Clerk – Vicki Ogletree

Third Council

October 1, 2000 – September 30, 2004

Mayor – Perry Ray

Council Place 1 – Priscilla Stewart
Council Place 2 – Tawana Canada
Council Place 3 – Anthony Todd
Council Place 4 – Carl Hastings
Council Place 5 – Ervin Chumley

Clerk – Vicki Ogletree

Fourth Council

October 1, 2004 – September 30, 2008

Mayor – Perry Ray

Council Place 1 – Priscilla Stewart
Council Place 2 – Tawana Canada
Council Place 3 – Anthony Todd
Council Place 4 – Inez McDonald
Council Place 5 – Ervin Chumley

Clerk – Vicki Ogletree

Fifth Council

October 1, 2008 – September 30, 2012

Mayor – Perry Ray/Tawana Canada

Council Place 1 – Jason Burney
Council Place 2 – Tawana Canada/Murray Lowe
Council Place 3 – Anthony Todd
Council Place 4 – Inez McDonald
Council Place 5 – Ervin Chumley

Clerk – Vicki Ogletree

Sixth Council

October 1, 2012 – September 30, 2016

Mayor – Tawana Canada

Council Place 1 – Jason Burney
Council Place 2 – Murray Lowe
Council Place 3 – Anthony Todd
Council Place 4 – Inez McDonald
Council Place 5 – Ervin Chumley

Clerk – Vicki Ogletree

Seventh Council

October 1, 2016 – September 30, 2020

Mayor – Tawana Canada

Council Place 1 – Jason Burney
Council Place 2 – Murray Lowe
Council Place 3 – Anthony Todd
Council Place 4 – Inez McDonald
Council Place 5 – Ervin Chumley

Clerk – Vicki Ogletree

Eighth Council

October 1, 2020 – Present

Mayor – Tawana Canada

Council Place 1 – Jason Burney
Council Place 2 – Murray Lowe
Council Place 3 – Anthony Todd
Council Place 4 – Inez McDonald
Council Place 5 – Ervin Chumley

Clerk – Vicki Ogletree